J.PROBST(*1673) after Ridinger, New horsemanship,
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Neoclassical Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Johann Balthasar Probst (1673 - 1750) after RIDINGER, New horsemanship, Pirouette, No. 19, 1722, Copper Engraving
Technique: Copper Engraving on paper
Size: 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in
Inscription: Below the image in the plate signed and inscribed
Condition: Very good condition. Stained on all sides and slightly soiled at margins. Individual etching stains visible on the margins. Lower left a long, restored tear in the margin.
Description: It is a sheet from Johann Elias Ridinger's series of depictions of equestrian art and dressage. Ridinger is known for his expressive depictions of animals and hunting. Especially horses, dogs and hunting game are depicted in complex scenes close to life. The Neue Reitkunst is one of his earliest great work cycles.
Series: Neue Reitkunst
Keywords: Classicism, Genre, Hunting, Animals, Copperplate Engraving, Horse, Dog, Episode, Riding
Johann Balthasar Probst (1673 - 1750) nach RIDINGER, Neue Reitkunst, Die Pirouet, Bl. 19, 1722, Kupferstich
Technik: Kupferstich auf Papier
Bezeichnung: Unterhalb der Darstellung in der Druckplatte signiert und bezeichnet
Beschreibung: Es handelt sich um ein Blatt aus der Serie von Darstellungen zur Reitkunst und der Pferdedressur von Johann Elias Ridinger. Ridinger ist bekannt für seine ausdrucksstarken Tier- und Jagddarstellungen. Besonders Pferde, Hunde und Jagdwild werden bei ihm in aufwendigen Szenen lebensnah dargestellt. Die Neue Reitkunst zählt zu seinen frühesten großen Werkszyklen.
Serie: Neue Reitkunst
Schlagworte: Klassizismus, Genre, Jagd, Tiere, Kupferstich, Pferd, Hund, Folge, Reiten
29 x 39,3 cm,
Sehr guter Zustand. Ganzseitig fleckig und auf dem Blattrand leicht verschmutzt. Einzelne Ätzflecken auf dem Blattrand sichtbar. Unten links befindet sich ein langer, restaurierter Randeinriss.
Size: 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in
Series: Neue Reitkunst
Serie: Neue Reitkunst
Größe:
29 x 39,3 cm,
Zustand:
Very good condition. Stained on all sides and slightly soiled at margins. Individual etching stains visible on the margins. Lower left a long, restored tear in the margin.
______
______
Dimensions
28.7 x 38.9 cm
- 15%
Estimate €300 - €400
Item located in Frankfurt, deOffers In-House Shipping